Prediction study of atherosclerosis by periodontal disease through serum amyloid A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Nobuo  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Sachio  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90410422)
YOKOI Takamasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40469010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周炎 / 心臓血管疾患 / 疾患モデル / 血清アミロイドA / サイトカイン / 動脈硬化症 / 歯周病 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study concerning the relation between periodontitis and arteriosclerosis is to examine whether Serum Amyloid A : SAA could be a marker of atherosclerogenesis in homozygous ApoE deficient mice. In mice, periodontopathic IL-6 was inserted to intraperitoneal injection. SAA m-RNA level in liver, serum SAA level, and the atherosclerosis level were measured. In IL-6 injected group, serum SAA m-RNA level, SAA level in IL-6 were higher than PBS injected group, and the area rate of an atherosclerosis were increased. Therefore, we suggest that SAA increased by IL-6 stimulation made due to periodontitis could cause the onset to an atherosclerosis.