Periodontal tissue regeneration by a novel bone-forming peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKIO  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80278572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
We investigated whether synthesized oligopeptide is useful or not for periodontal tissue regeneration. Cementum-like tissues were observed in the removed surface of dentin in the tissue defect area. Moreover, formation of dentin-like or cementum-like hard tissues was observed in the dentin surface in the defect area toward the surface epithelium. Based on these results, it is suggested that oligopeptide has a potential to induce hard tissue formation in defects of the periodontal tissue.