A study on the effects of products from non-hemocyte cells activated by crosslinking HLA-II molecules on Th-cell differentiation in periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Hideki  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150339)
NAKASHO Keiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
YAMADA Naoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
YAMANEGI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯肉線維芽細胞 / 樹状細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / クラスII HLA分子 / サイトカイン / クテスII HLA分子 / クラスIIHLA分子
Research Abstract
In the study to examine the effects of products from human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) activated by cross-linking HLA-II molecules on Th-cell response and differentiation, we found that Th cells exhibited a Th2-shifted phenotype after mixed lymphocyte reaction culture between naive T cells and allogeneic DCs in the presence of culture supernatant from HGF stimulated via HLA-DQ molecules. The regulation of Th2 polarization in Th-cells could be partially attributed to the activation of DCs being affected by PGE_2 produced from HGF stimulated via HLA-DQ.