| Project/Area Number |
20592444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NAITOU Touru Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (10244782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 真理子 名古屋大学, 医学研究科 (10378010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | QOL / 歯周メインテナンス / GOHAI / 質問票調査 / 歯周病 / メインテナンス |
| Research Abstract |
There has been considerable debate on the use of traditional outcome indicators in dental treatment. A pandemic of dental caries, chronic oral disease, and periodontal disease has influenced the oral health of the next generation. Although common oral diseases are not life threatening, their outcomes may influence the overall wellbeing of individuals. The health-related quality of life (QOL) is based on the concept that health is a resource and not simply the absence of disease. This concept has received much attention in the past two decades from sociologists, psychologists, and other members of the health professions. Several different instruments have been developed to measure the quality of life and oral health-related quality of life. Oral disease has a negative impact on social, psychological, and physical health and functioning. QOL measures are an effective way to demonstrate the importance of oral health. The purpose of this study was to assess the change of their oral health -
… More
related quality of life of patients under dental treatment. A consecutive 4,317 subjects older than 40 years old were enrolled from private practices in Japan. The subjects were requested to complete a questionnaire included health related behaviors and GOHAI. Oral parameters were collected from the treatment records. Follow-up survey using same questionnaire was performed 1 year after baseline survey. A total of 1,959 subjects completed both survey. Almost half of subjects showed the improvement and 38 % showed lowering of GOHAI score at follow-up. Thirty percent of subjects in active treatment phase gained more than 3 points, while 13 % in maintenance demonstrated lowering more than 3 points. Oral health-related quality of life measures may be improved during active phase dental treatment. During maintenance phase, patients may have lowering of GOHAI score even they have maintained by periodical supported therapy. Patients' perception of oral health should be investigated more deeply to supply satisfactory dental services. Less