Medical therapy with 38% silver diamine fluoride solution for multiple root surface caries of the old-old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30156773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Rinrin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10272824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords根面う蝕 / フッ化ジアンミン銀 / 抗う蝕作用 / 象牙質知覚過敏抑制 / 後期高齢者 / 多発性う蝕 / ナノシール / 耐酸性 / 元素分析
Research Abstract
Three sorts of medicines, i. e. 38% silver diamine fluoride solution(Saforide@), a resin-modified glass-ionomer liner for dentin hypersensitivity treatment(Clinpro@) and a prototype fluoride-containing tooth surface coating material(Nanoseal@) were employed for this study. The morphological changes of tooth surfaces, acquisition of acid resistance, element uptakes into tooth structure etc. were examined using SEM-EPMA. It was suggested that Clinpro@ and Nanoseal@ possessed an anti-cariogenic and dentin desensitizing effect similar to silver diamine fluoride.