| Project/Area Number |
20592452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Mariko Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60362472)
FUJII Wataru 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (50387700)
SETA Hiroshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60328333)
横山 通夫 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30460554)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | QOL / 嚥下 / 摂食 / リハビリテーション / 尺度 / 社会医学 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to develop a disease-specific QOL scale to evaluate dysphagia, and, in particular, support for improved dysphagia. An interview study for patients with dysphagia, their families and health professionals was conducted as an initial step. An item pool was prepared for each concept and a provisional version of the questionnaire was prepared. A conceptual model of the tentative scale was also constructed. A pilot study in which the provisional version of the questionnaire is being employed was conducted.