Proteomics of Porphyromonas gingivalis within a model oral microbial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBONIWA Masae  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00303983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00346165)
SEKINE Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70506344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオフイルム / プロテオミクス / 歯周病原性細菌 / 代謝経路 / ビタミンB / 歯周病 / プロテオーム / porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum / Streptococcus gordonii / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Abstract
P.gingivalis can assemble into a heterotypic community with a middle colonizer F.nucleatum and an early colonizer S.gordonii, and that a community lifestyle provides physiologic support for P.gingivalis. 1156 P.gingivalis proteins, including 403 down-regulated and 89 up-regulated proteins, were detected qualitatively during comparison of the three species model community with P.gingivalis incubated alone under the same conditions. Significant decreases were seen in proteins involved in thiamine, cobalamin, and pyrimidine synthesis. These results indicate that a community lifestyle provides physiologic support for P.gingivalis.