Development of a new tooth coating with anti-carious and anti-periodontitis properties by using nanoparticles of Calcium Titanate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Etsuo  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20091316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Noriyuki  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (90085770)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
TAKAGI Shin  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40116471)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70335628)
NAGAOKA Noriyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチタン酸 / ナノ粒子 / 生体材料 / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / 抗菌
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was the development of a new tooth coating method for prevention of caries and periodontitis by using calcium titanate nanoparticles. KUSA/A1 cells culture with CaTiO3-C showed good results for cell proliferation and differentiation. Furthermore, we have been able to produce CaTiO3-C with antibiotic properties that gave satisfying results against carious bacteria. We expected that this new coating material could be of a great utility in the future