Developing an intra- and inter-judge calibration system in terms of the periodontal assessment (G,GO scale) using a computer aided testing tool for school dentists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Makoto  Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (10136096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Mitsugi  広島大学, 病院, 准教授 (10233347)
TAGUCHI Norihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30325196)
SASAHARA Hisako  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究科, 講師 (40144844)
OGAWA Tetsuji  広島大学, 病院, 教授 (50112206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校歯科健診 / 歯肉炎 / キャリブレーション / コンピュータ練習ソフト / 画像診断支援 / コンピュータ画像診断支援システム
Research Abstract
In annual dental health examinations at school, gingival condition is divided into healthy, observation of gingivitis (GO) and gingivitis (G). However, the level of gingival health status can take on any value from healthy to severe gingivitis. School dentists need to minimize the impact of different examiner styles in school settings involving more than one examiner. The aim of this study was to develop a computer training soft to improve their ability to evaluate gingival health status using color photos of the anterior teeth. A probability index was calculated from percentages for each report level of 39 training dentists: judgment which was equal to the golden standard was given more weight than the other two. This software can be used under two conditions : a test or calibration tool toward researchers group at the same time using LCD projector, or individuals sit in front of the computer and run the program, to improve their diagnosis ability. It takes 5 minutes per trial. Levels 5-10 will be used to keep examinees motivated or to give them a sense of progression.