Study of stress inducing proteins in periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10274094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Katsumi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40294566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周組織 / 歯周疾患 / ストレス / RAE-1
Research Abstract
The retinoic acid early inducible gene-1(RAE-1) is around 35 kDa protein induced by the exogenous stimulation, such as infection and tumorigenesis. However, there is completely unknown about the expression and the funcion of RAE-1 in periodontal tissue. In this study, we examined the the expression and the funcion of RAE-1 and our results provide novel evidence for a possible interaction in periodontal tissue and roles against the expgenous stumlation.