Investigation of effect of soluble factors from adipose tissue on periodontitis, and development of prophylactic approach with these regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIFUSA Sumio  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40295861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 歯周疾患 / 肥満
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of adiponectin, one of adipokine derived from mature adipocyte, on activity of macrophage, and found that administration of adiponectin reduced the lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammatory response. On the other hand, stimulation with adiponectin alone induced cytokine secretion, generation of reactive oxygen species and nitric oxide, followed by apoptotic cell death, in macrophage.