Study of effect of microflora and moistness of tongue on pyrexia and pneumonia in elderly people who require nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10291519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 舌苔 / 細菌叢 / 発熱 / 肺炎
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of microflora and moistness of tongue on pyrexia and pneumonia in elderly people who require nursing care. In the analysis of data of long-term hospitalized elderly patients, subjects with many teeth in dentate patients and subjects with much tongue coating in edentate patients had higher risk for pyrexia. And, when we analyzed data of institutionalized and hospitalized elderly people, pattern of microflora of the tongue coating and moistness of tongue was closely related to pyrexia and pneumonia independently of dysphagia and other factors. These results suggest that evaluation of oral microflora may be an effective indicator not only for oral health but also for systemic health status.