Experimental analysis of the induction mechanism of atherosclerosis by oral biofilm bacteria as a possible new risk factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Emi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00304816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHO Takahito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔細菌 / バイオフィルム / 感染症 / 動脈硬化 / 歯学 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Oral viridans group streptococci are the major commensal bacteria of the supragingival oral biofilm and have been detected in human atheromatous plaque. The oral streptococci tested were capable of invading HAECs. HAECs invaded by one of four kinds of oral streptococci including cariogenic bacterium produced more cytokine(s) than non-invaded HAECs. These results suggest that oral streptococci may participate in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.