Development of protection for systemic and oral infection by control of oral microbes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taihei  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80230358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHO TAKAHITO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50160940)
SOUTOME Sakiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20325799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔常在菌 / 唾液 / 凝集 / 付着 / 凝集素 / カルシウム / 口腔細菌 / バイオフィルム / 感染 / アルブミン / 常在菌 / レンサ球菌 / 日和見感染 / 感染予防 / 口腔常在細菌 / 初期付着 / 菌体凝集 / 唾液凝集素 / 付着阻害
Research Abstract
Streptococcus intermedius is an oral commensal and a cause of systemic pyogenic disease. A part of the organism possessed curly-like fimbriae. Genomic analyses showed that the operon of the fimbriae was a typical pilus gene operon and constructed of at least 4 ORFs. A fimI was predicted to be the structural subunit encoding the 486-amino acid protein, FimI. Strains of the Streptococcus anginosus group containing the fimI gene were restricted to serotype g and untypable,. Knockout mutants within fimI did not participate in saliva-mediated aggregation either. The adherent activity of mutants toward plastic wells coated with salivary agglutinin was about 65% that of the parent strain.