Development of a Periodontal Disease Screening System Using Biomarkers in Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SOH Inho  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80244789)
AWANO Syuuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
SONOKI Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90131903)
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00038879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / ストレス評価 / 唾液検査 / QOL評価 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
Recent studies have found a positive relationship between periodontitis and the hormones cortisol and dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA). We investigated the associations between periodontitis and the cortisol and DHEA levels in elderly never-smokers and smokers. The cortisol and DHEA levels in saliva were determined, together with the probing depth (PD) and clinical attachment loss (CAL), in 171 subjects (85 males, 86 females). Smoking affected the cortisol and DHEA levels, which were significantly associated with severe PD and CAL in never-smokers. According to the ROC analysis, the respective cutoff values for cortisol and DHEA that gave the optimal sensitivity and specificity for detecting severe periodontitis were 2.06ng/mL and 60.24pg/mL for PD and 2.12ng/mL and 61.78pg/mL for CAL. An assessment of hormone levels may be a useful screening method for periodontitis, although its utility is limited to never-smokers.