The study on laryngeal closure for airway protection during swallow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kenji  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 心理科学部, 教授 (50211199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嚥下 / 喉頭 / 誤嚥防止
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to measure the characteristics of laryngeal closure for airway protection during swallow. A case was allowed to eat orally in the restricted condition of volume, properties and quantity of food which had laryngeal elevation, opening of the cricopharyngeal sphincter, closure of true vocal fold, no closure of false vocal fold, no pharyngeal constriction and no epiglottal inversion.