Elucidation of relationship between indole produced in periodontopathogenic bacteria and periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuo  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 光男  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60295988)
帖佐 直幸  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80326694)
中野 善夫  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80253459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインドール / 歯周病細菌 / バイオフィルム / トリプトファナーゼ
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism to produce indole in Porphyromonas gingivalis、Fusobacterium nucleatum, and Prevotella intermedia, we carried out the transcriptional analyses of tnaA encoding tryptophanase associated with indole production and enzymatic characterization of the purified protein. We also clarified induction of F. nucleatum biofilm formation by indole. In addition, tryptophan that is a substrate for indole production was also suggested to promote biofilm formation of the microorganism.