Development of Salivary Test to Assess Remineralization Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
INABA Daisuke  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 准教授 (90146085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUTA Hatsue  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (20382624)
YONEMITSU Masami  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80092451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 食品 / 唾液 / 再石灰化 / 臨床検査 / スクリーニング / カルシウム / リン酸 / 検査 / QLF
Research Abstract
Comparison of salivary mineral contents (Ca and phosphate) and enamel reaction suggested that remineralization in enamel was dependent on salivary Caamounts significantly. High resolution Quantitative Light-Induced Fluorescence system(QLF-D) was developed for assessment and it was found that intensities of red fluorescencein hidden caries correlated well with histological caries depth, and R/G ratio of redfluorescence images correlated with ISDAS scores.