Analysis of virulent mechanism of periodontal pathogen that invades in the mucosal epithelium cells and of effect of antibiotics on the invaded bacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akira  Meikai University, 歯学部, 准教授 (70236454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末續 真弓  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50576478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周炎 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 細胞内侵入 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / IL-6 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯学 / 細菌 / 歯周疾患 / 細胞内侵入細胞 / P. gingivalis / CAP-18 / 抗菌蛋白質 / 細胞内侵入細菌 / P.gingivalis
Research Abstract
Although it has been demonstrated that the periodontal disease pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis is able to invade into various types of cell in the periodontal tissue including oral mucosal epithelial cells, there are few studies that examine whether the bacterial invasion contribute to the pathogenic mechanisms involved in the lead of the exacerbation of the disease. Then, we have investigated the effect of the bacterial invasion on the human mucosal epithelial cell line KB cells in this study. Therefore, this study showed that the bacterial invasion is able to induce the expression of IL-6 in the cells.