Prophylactic guideline of Late-stage elderly pneumonia and Airway infectious disease、Establishment of mouth function evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAZAWA Miki  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (10343500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takeyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (70130721)
SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
SIMODAIRA Osamu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
YAMAGUCHI Asako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20407555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 気道感染症 / 後期高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 口腔ケア / 予防 / QOL / 口腔リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Subjects (236) consisted of 114 residents of a special elderly nursing home and 122 residents of a health facility for the elderly. We investigated the relationships between a total of 28 survey items (e.g., systemic condition, nutrition status, oral condition, oral function, food intake status) and the onset of aspiration pneumonia and respiratory tract infection. During the study period, we found an onset of aspiration pneumonia or respiratory tract infection in 35 out of 236 people. As a result of multiple logistic regression analysis, it is suggested that four items, including low ADL (BI : ≦20 points), Alb ≦3.0 g/dl, insufficient tongue movement and tendency to eat soft food diets could be correlated with the onset of aspiration pneumonia and respiratory tract infection. It was clarified to serious times of the dementia and ADL that there was a different respectively influence for each item.