Construction of Elderly people dental care system adapting Community General Support Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tetsunori  Nihon University, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kouichirou  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
UEHARA Tamotsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40424741)
OSHIKAWA Maiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80386127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者歯科保健医療 / 地域包括支援センター / 訪問看護ステーション / 医療・福祉連携 / 介護保険 / 高齢者歯科医療 / 医療連携 / 医療・福祉 / 訪問看護
Research Abstract
Dental care is the medical care of a life. By elderly people, it has big influence on the quality of a daily life especially. However, it investigated for Community General Support Center about 2000. As a result, almost no dental care stuff was. Moreover, there were also little discovery of a user's dental problem and cooperation with a dental care organization. Then, in consideration of this situation, the simple manual applicable to cooperation with the dental care organization for elderly people requiring support and long-term care was created.