Analysis of the cytokine network in fracture site under conditions of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tazuko  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40095138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Tomonori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80199827)
OMATA Kazuhiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00434142)
SUZUKI Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 感染症学講座, 教授 (00250184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年歯科学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆症モデルマウス / 脛骨骨折モデル / サイトカイン / マルチプルサイトカインアッセイ / サイトカインネットワーク / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the cytokine network in fracture under conditions of osteoporosis. Tibia fractures were made in ovariectomy mice, and analyzed cytokine expression using multiple cytokine assays. The results suggested that the delay of fracture healing may be related to the influence of cytokine receptors of osteoblasts or osteoclasts in osteoporosis.