Study of prognostic factor analysis for improvement of QOL in dysphagia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTANI Takeshi  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Fumiyo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60297017)
NISHIWAKI Keiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20398879)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Noriaki  日本歯科大学, 附属病院口腔介護・リハビリテーションセンター
FUKUI Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 附属病院口腔介護・リハビリテーションセンター
HIRABAYASHI Masahiro  日本歯科大学, 附属病院口腔介護・リハビリテーションセンター
MICHAEL Edward Groher  Truesdail Center for Communicative Disorders, University of Redlands, CA, USA
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院
HANAGATA Tetsuo  山梨県歯科医師会
SEIKE Akiko  山梨県歯科医師会
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食機能障害 / 生活の質 / 介護負担度 / リハビリテーション / 在宅歯科医療 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / QOL / 在宅患者 / 嚥下内視鏡検査
Research Abstract
Dysphagia may compromise patient's quality of life (QOL). We have examined the association of patient's QOL and family's care burden with dysphagia. In oral cancer patient, there was significantly relationship among QOL, tongue motor disorder and trismus. We presumed that it was important to intervene dysphagia rehabilitation and jaw exercise at an early date. On the other hand, ADL and necessity of changing food texture were shown as the influencing factor for care burden in the home-bound elderlies. Family's care burden might be increasing, when they should fabricate food for their family under long-term care with dysphagia. This study suggested that recovery from dysphagia improved patient's QOL, and it made decreasing care burden of patient's family.