Effects of cadmium in tobacco on the differentiation of periodontal tissues ; Analysis on the destruction mechanism of periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  The Nippon Dental University, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (60130671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70307958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタバコ / カドミウム / 歯周組織 / 細胞分化 / シグナル伝達 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of Cd to destroy periodontal tissues、 several kind of cells including the stem cells derived from dental pulp were studied. The sensitivity of these cells、i.e. stem cells from human dental pulp、mouse embryonic stem cells、human gingival keratinocytes and fibroblasts、 to Cd were different among cells by DNA synthesis and MTT assay. Cd at concentration of 10-3mM induced apoptosis in DPS cells. The rate of apoptosis cells were 40-50 %. It was also suggested that Cd triggered the mitochondorial pathway and the cell membrane receptors causing apoptosis in DPS cells.