Research into amino acid racemization rates in hard tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Susumu  Kanagawa Dental College, 高次口腔科学研究所, 教授 (60104478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法医学 / 年齢推定 / 硬組織 / D-アスパラギン酸 / ラセミ化率 / 歯科法医学 / D-アミノ酸 / ラセミ化反応速度 / DNA分析 / 焼死体 / 歯 / ラセミ化反応 / 象牙質 / アミノ酸 / 古生物学
Research Abstract
Few reports in the literature have investigated amino acid racemization. Aspartic acid (Asp) is rapidly converted from L-Asp to D-Asp, and the racemization rate increases constantly with aging. Racemization rates can be used in the field of age estimation, one of the most important aspects of forensic medicine. We are one of the world leaders in the application of racemization rates to age estimation using teeth (dentin), and our studies have yielded satisfactory results (r=0.99). To further advance our research, we studied the use of heated teeth and non-Japanese teeth, and investigated the relationship between DNA analysis and racemization rates.