The relationship between calcification nano particle and dentalcariculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yoh  National Institute of Public Health, 政策科学部, 主任研究官 (50386827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部・探索歯学講座, 准教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯石 / 異所性石灰化 / 石灰化ナノ粒子 / 歯石沈着
Research Abstract
We find out that the Calcificaton Nano Particle(CNPs) is existed both in human serum and saliva. The bovine serum protein separated by the high performance liquid chromatography were reacted to the monoclonal antibody for the CNPs. And these proteins were strongly attached to the hydroxyapatite. These results suggested that the CNPs may contribute to the dental calculus formation.