Genetic analysis of xerostomia associated with lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
RYO Koufuchi  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (10298268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
MORITO Mitsuhiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30089429)
MISHIMA Kenji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50275343)
INOUE Hiroko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50367306)
YAMADA Hiroyuki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90267542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドライマウス / 口腔乾燥症 / 唾液 / 遺伝子 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the assessment of genetic risk for dry mouth. The study population comprised 238 unrelated Japanese individuals (122xerostomia ; 116 healthy) who either outpatient clinic of Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine. They all had the typical symptoms of dry mouth. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was significantly detected 6SNPs. A stepwise forward selection procedure has demonstrated that Hmoxl and CD36 genotypes significantly affected with he prevalence of dry mouth. Determination of the combined genotype for these genes may contribute to primary, personalized prevention of this condition.