The study on the method to estimate the bacterial ecology for oral biofilm, by mapping the quantitative distribution of the biofilm elements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60183266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 歯垢内密度分布 / 不溶性グルカン / プラークコントロール / フッ化物 / ジェット水流 / 口腔洗浄器 / バイオフィルム除去能 / 反射電子像 / EPMA / 層別マッピング分析 / 定量的評価 / depth-specific analysis / 電子プローブマイクロアナライザ / プラーク / グルカン / 歯垢密度分布 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / フッ素 / スクロース
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to develop a method to estimate the bacterial ecology for oral biofilm, by mapping the quantitative distribution of glucan, biomass and oral streptococci from the outermost to the innermost layers of oral biofilm, indicating the effect of fluorides and sugars on the bacterial ecology. This study also revealed that a single mouthrinse with 250ppm fluoride solution could inhibit the acidogenicity of the oral biofilm in vivo and that the irrigation using a dental water jet would be an effective means of biofilm control, by measuring the thickness of the biofilm.