The development of an education program for nurses who support preceptors in new nurse education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yukari (2010)  Chiba University, 看護学部, 准教授 (50320940)
大室 律子 (2008-2009)  Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (60312964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAZUMI Yoshiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80282458)
SATOU Mayumi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10251191)
KURODA Kumiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
西山 ゆかり  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50320940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護管理学 / 人材育成 / プリセプター支援担当者 / 新人看護師 / プリセプター
Research Abstract
We have developed an education program to nurture and utilize "nurses who support preceptors". The program consists of a "self-assessment questionnaire" and "model programs". The "self-assessment questionnaire" was prepared to evaluate the ability and quality of nurses who support preceptors for new nurses as individuals and groups, and allow each facility to design independent training programs for nurses who support preceptors in new nurse education, by making good use of their advantages and disadvantages. The "model programs" were designed to select necessary programs in accordance with facility characteristics based on the results of the self-assessment questionnaire. The self-assessment results were compared after the program, and they were fed back to individuals to use as an index to be reminded of their nursing, education, and career concepts.