Development of the equation for position change interval to prevent the pressure ulcer using the animal model with weak tissue tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Junko  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
NAKATANI Toshio  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60198124)
KONYA Chiduko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
OKUWA Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30303291)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords褥瘡 / 組織学 / 病理学 / 動物 / 看護学 / 細胞・組織 / 動物モデル / 低栄養 / 病理
Research Abstract
Pressure ulcers are localized areas of tissue breakdown in skin and/or underlying tissues. One of the preventative cares is repositioning at least every 2 hours. Researchers investigated the interval for the repositioning using the finite-element model and the animal model with malnutrition. Based on the results, malnutrition delayed the wound healing and deep tissue damage was predominant. Further study is needed to develop the equation for position change interval for the at risk people with weak tissue tolerance.