| Project/Area Number |
20592482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Yoshiko University of Fukui, 医学部, 講師 (50297404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Tomoko 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
ISHIZAKI Takeshi 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
UENO Eiichi 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60262507)
SASAKI Momoe 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
YOSHIDA Kanae 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
TONAMI Rika 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
UEKI Reiko 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80401959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 喫煙防止 / 看護学生 / 健康教育 / 医療・福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the Smoking Cessation Support Ability Scale : SCSAS to assess nursing students'ability of smoking cessation support and their future smoking behavior. In addition, the study proposes the smoking prevention educational intervention which consisted of lectures and exercises covering smoking effects on health and daily life, methods of declining an invitation from a friend to smoke, and reinforcement of the health professional's role model function.