How to Conceal Patient Information on Display Screens of Electronic Patient Records System Considering Information Privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yukayi  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (20319156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (60194156)
IGUCHI Hiroko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60345907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報プライバシー / 電子カルテ / 情報共有 / 表示方法 / 画面表示方法 / 看護
Research Abstract
We conducted a focus group interview and a questionnaire survey and obtained following results. 1) We identified how change the extent of sharing information with being aware of the patient privacy and how assess the usability of a partially concealed items of privacy in order to protect his/her privacy, 2) We make clear that nurses' perceptions of display screens from an electronic patient records system so that maintains patients' privacy.