Effects of the foot care for the function of standing/walking and the posture control in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Ikumi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30273204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Takako  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40193990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフットケア / 看護技術 / 高齢者 / 歩行機能 / 姿勢制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify the effect to prevent of falls for the elderly which offer of the foot care as nursing treatment for the posture maintenance function. The onychomycosis condition in the SCIO scores has improved it as a result of offering the healthy elderly persons the foot care for three months and six months. These findings suggested that foot care affects the standing position of elderly persons with onychomycosis as well as that of those with tylositas in sole. However, it was difficult to maintain the condition of the foot only by self care after intervention. In the elderly persons in facility, neither the standing function nor the posture control have changed though the state of the onychomycosis was improved.