| Project/Area Number |
20592487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Fusae Mie University, 医学部, 教授 (90456723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEGAWA Makiko 三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437101)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAGUTI Momoko 大阪市立大学, 医学部・看護学科 (40290481)
OHNISHI Kayoko 園田女子学園大学, 人間健康学部・人間看護学科 (00344599)
SAKUTA Hiromi 京都大学, 医学部・保健学科 (70363108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 労働環境 / 病院で働く看護職 / 暴力防止 / 安全な環境 / 離職防止 / 就業継続 / 看護職 / 病院 / 職業準備 / 暴力・暴言 / 安全 / 患者・家族 |
| Research Abstract |
Our semi-structured-interviews on 42 nurses in a general hospital revealed factors which leaded to violence to the nurses. We prepared a draft of the violence-prevention manual, based on the factors derived from three domains of backgrounds : 1) the patients who conducted violence, 2) the victim nurses, and 3) the situation as a general hospital. After assessing the validity of the draft, we settled the manual which covered several watch-points to predict violence, strategies to deal with conducted violence immediately and to get it sort out to the routine. Before using the manual, we needed to discuss the hospital's guideline to activate own effective violence-prevention system.