Study on the Reform of the Nursing Management System in post 2^<nd> World War Occupied Japan-Historical Methodology Analysis of GHQ/SCAP sources-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kumiko  Sapporo City University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30324213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Yoshiko  国際医療福祉大学, 国際福祉学研究科, 教授 (60258845)
OKUMIYA Akiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20152431)
TAKIUCHI Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289762)
AOKI Ryouko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80328179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords占領期 / GHQ / SCAP / 看護史 / 看護管理 / 病院改革 / 歴史的分析 / 看護学 / GHQ/SCAP
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying the implementation of the policy about the hospital reorganization and nursing management during the occupation period. The following three points were demonstrated by research.
First,We found that PHW staff of Nursing Division, Hospital Administration Division, Supply Division, and Medical Service Division worked in close coordination towards establishment of hospital reorganization and nursing administration and they worked using the common list, "Survey of Hospital". Second, we demonstrate that the new foundlings of Dr. Anna Rachel Manitoff who joined Tokyo Military Government Team to play an active role in the policy implementation. Third, we clarified that the background and the course programs of "School of Hospital Administration course" at Instrument of Hospital Administration established in June, 1949.