Guidelines on how to avoid adverse effects of nursing skills-an experimental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Akihiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教 (30305255)
NITATORI Toru  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90128934)
ISHIDA Yoko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60322335)
OYAMA Natsuko (MIURA Natsuko)  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40347191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Makahiro  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60537009)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護技術 / 有害事象 / 実証的研究 / 抗がん剤 / タキソール / 実験動物 / グリセリン浣腸 / がん化学療法 / 血管外漏出 / 基礎研究 / ラット / グルコン酸カルシウム / 異所性石灰化 / 組織学的検査 / 血管炎 / 組織学的検索
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish experimental animal models to verify the adverse effects of extravasation and glycerin enema to help clarify the mechanisms responsible for certain lesions that are encountered in the course of nursing procedures. These models were used to investigate the lesions induced by intravenous injection of anticancer drugs and glycerin enema, in order to establish guidelines for avoiding such adverse effects. It was found that hot compresses for skin lesions induced by extravasation of anticancer drugs were inadequate, whereas cold compresses were demonstrated pathologically to inhibit such lesions. Intravenous injection of anticancer drugs was also shown histologically to cause blood vessel lesions. A study using an animal model of glycerin enema showed that 50% glycerin solution irritated the transitory mucosa of the rectum. It was suggested that the catheter of a disposal glycerin enema would irritate the rectal mucosa. Furthermore, our results suggested that administration of a glycerin enema at 37ーCwas much better than administration at 40ーC for avoiding rectal mucosa lesions.