Development In-service Education Model for Mid-career Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroe  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80396671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
杉森 みど里  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 学長 (20070758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育学 / 継続教育 / 中途採用看護師 / 院内教育
Research Abstract
Questionnaires were mailed to 625 mid-career nurses of 107 Japanese hospitals that agreed to participate in this study. The questionnaires consisted by two part: (a) A yes/no question whether the respondent had educational need and learning need, an open-ended question about the need, (b) The question about demographic data. Out of 625, 224 were received. Mean of respondent’s age was 34.4. Mean of years clinical experience was 9.8. Descriptive data were analyzed by the qualitative analysis in nursing education based on Berelson’s content analysis method. As a result, 75 categories of educational needs, 25 categories of learning needs, were clarified.