Modeling and Verification of an Employment System for Non-active Nurses through Work Life Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMOYAMA Gyokuren  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 看護学部 (00389975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Fusako  佐久大学, 教授 (10211137)
SASAKI Kaoru  桐生大学, 教授 (60258879)
TSURUTA Sanae  活水女子大学, 教授 (30188643)
KAWASAKI Hisako  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 准教授 (30433163)
KOBAYASHI Miyuki  山梨県立大学, 助教 (30389978)
KATO Eiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 准教授 (00554388)
KITAZUME Akiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 講師 (10554404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords潜在看護職 / 勤務形態 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 再就業 / 雇用形態
Research Abstract
The following three work model plans that take the work-life balance (WLB) of non-active nurses (called "re-nurses") into account are possible. 'Acute-stage unit work-style plan :" Four-hour brief-duty nurses take charge of patients in pairs, and approximately 2-hour brief-duty nurses are staffed to coincide with three meals. "Chronic-stage unit work-style plan :" Four-hour brief-duty nurses take charge of patients in pairs, and brief-duty nurses are staffed at the time before hygiene care and bedtime. "Nursing-care-facility unit work-style plan :" Nurses are mainly staffed at the time when medical treatment or care is provided, and collaboration with nursing care workers is emphasized. There is a desire from clinical practice that irregular work be increased, and the possibility of work sharing has been suggested in addition to the model plans.