Project/Area Number |
20592499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Reiko Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20281561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKIWA Fumie 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00291740)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70381431)
OHABA Ryoko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (80381432)
YOKOI Ikuko 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320671)
TAKAHASHI Hiromi 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50154852)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 看護学 / PBL / Web / 批判的思考 / WEB |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to confirm the usability of the Web based PBL program to critical thinking in nursing education. First, we assessed the reliability and validity of a critical thinking disposition scale for nursing education. The scale consists of 15-items in five subscales (skeptical attitude, cooperative attitude, perseverance, inquisitive mind, and confidence in logical thinking). The Cranach's coefficient alpha was 0.49 as a whole. A significant positive correlation was seen between the external scales and a critical thinking disposition scale. We used this scale for assessment of the Web based PBL program. Second, we assessed the critical thinking among nursing students between PBL learning with and without use of the web by comparison of change in scale's value before and after PBL learning. However, small sample size is limitation in this study. Moreover, development of ICT operational system is also another major issue in Web based PBL program.