The Development of an Effective Nursing Skill Teaching-Learning Model in Clinical Practice and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Mariko  Kanagawa University of Human Services, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (50178399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOU Kayoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 准教授 (60535350)
MITO Yuuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 准教授 (70260776)
OISHI Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助教 (40413257)
MAKINO Miyuki  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助教 (80322345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護技術 / 看護教育 / 臨地実習 / 教育モデル / 実習指導者 / 技術教育 / 看護実践能力 / 臨床指導者 / 実態調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an effective nursing skill teaching-learning model in clinical practice for basic nursing education. In the first year, 1086 clinical instructors were surveyed as facilitators about their clinical nursing skills by a questionnaire. In the second year, a teaching-learning model to study nursing skills in clinical settings was tentatively developed. In the third year, the validity of the model was evaluated by clinical instructors based on the findings of 9 group interviews. Therefore, a nursing skill teaching-learning model was developed to facilitate the study of nursing skills in a safe and effective manner by nursing students.