A inductive and theoretical research of autonomy among nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2009-2011)
Niigata College of Nursing (2008)
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGO Reiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40381686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自律性 / 臨床判断 / 裁量権 / 看護職 / 判断 / 看護政策 / 行政 / 看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this qualitative inductive research is to describe the aspects of autonomous clinical judgments among expert nurses in Japan. Data were gathered by 18 nurses who have been working over 8 years. 5 categories were identified as the result ; ‘perceiving minor change of patients then judging, ' ‘conducting more difficult judgments with other nurses, ' ‘supervising doctor's orders and changing them, ' ‘taking the lead the interventions among patients' life, ' and ‘drawing forth the individual traits of each patient.