A study of Difficulties in telling. to others about living with chronic illness and Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUROE Yuriko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40295712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARADA Minori  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (00321133)
FUJISAWA Makoto  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336634)
TANAKA Yuka  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80236645)
FUSHO Sanae  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80336635)
田内 香織  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60438182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKIDO Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 附属病院, 看護師 (40379441)
NAKAOKA Akiko  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60353041)
KAWAI Nobuko  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50342233)
MORIYA Rika  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20549381)
Research Collaborator ICHIHASHI Keiko  京都南病院, 地域連携室, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性の病い / 病いとともに生きる / 言いづらさ / 慢性疾患 / クロニックイルネス / 生活者 / ライフストーリー / インタビュー / 看護職 / 聞きづらさ / ストーリー / living with illness / ライフストーリィ
Research Abstract
The study analyzed individual life-stories built up from interviews with patients who live with chronic illness and nurses(including diabetes, mental disease, and intractable neurological disease, et al.) to understand the "difficulties of telling" to others about chronic illness. The study suggests that there is the fact that some patients might find the difficulties of telling to others about their illness, because they are afraid of worrying others or are unable to find the right words. Nurses should catch the situation from such cues as facial expression, while nurses feel "difficulties of listening" to patients, and send words with meaning of living, and support of meeting persons who understand them.