Constructing a Sleep Stage Assessment Method using Heart Rate Variability Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Keiko  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Hidesuke  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90224401)
KIMURA Yukari  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80438259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masayo  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30514509)
HONDA Tomoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50325726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心拍変動 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
Sleep depth is typically assessed by polysomnography ; however, the method is not easy to use for either subjects or researches. Therefore, we conducted this research to develop an algorithm for assessing sleep depth using power spectral indices of heart rate variability data. As a result, the agreement rate between polysomnography and our method was 56% for data obtained from a group of healthy women. The accuracy was lower when the algorithm was used for data from senior and young people who have sleep problems. A further refinement is necessary before our sleep assessment method will be ready for application.