The development of a support program for nursing managers for the objective of promoting the adaptation of novice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Yoshie  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 教授 (60304119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 離職 / 新人看護師 / 看護師長 / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
This study proposes the development of support methods for nursing managers for the objective of promoting the adaptation of novice nurses. Based on the notion that nursing managers have the important role of guiding novice nurses into becoming nursing professionals, the researcher drew up a draft version of the support plan targeting both the nursing managers and the novice nurses, had specialists develop it, and validated its appropriateness. As a result, the study found that there was the support provided mainly by the nursing managers and the support conducted in collaboration between the nursing managers and the other nurses, and the support conducted by the nursing managers that was until now unclear, was revealed.