Analysis of Factors Affecting Ethical Behavior of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORI Mikiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60321254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護倫理 / 倫理的行動 / 看護学 / 看護師
Research Abstract
An anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey about the factors affecting ethical behavior of nurses was conducted, involving about 1800 nurses. As a result, the factors affecting ethical reasoning were sex, type of job, official post and rank. And the factors affecting ethical behavior of nurses were human relations in the work(relations with families, doctors, nursing managers), and ethical reasoning.