| Project/Area Number |
20592509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
URYU Hiroko Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, 講師 (00364133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATO Kazuko 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
MASUDA Shigeaki 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80453223)
OKAWA Norimi 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10244774)
HARADA Chie 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00508583)
INOUE Masataka 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60405537)
SAKAMOTO Aya 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
SAKAMOTO Akiko 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80553495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | フィジカルアセスメント / 潜在看護師 / 再就業 / 看護技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Existing books and audiovisual materials about the physical assessment were classified, and views of currently employed nurses and information from nurses who experienced an episode of reemployment were analyzed. It suggests the need for a physical assessment education program for nurses who wish to return to work. Nurses seeking reemployment should enhance their observation and judgment skills for relevant patient symptoms and other clinical information. Given this need, a draft of a pocket-size educational manual was developed that focuses on serious pathological conditions and symptoms, and includes basic methods of observation as well as summaries of observation and clinical judgment points.