Development of nursing continuing education program for clinical senior stuff nurses and evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Itsuko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, 大学院・保健看護学研究科, 講師 (60316221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZA Miyoko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
SHINJO Masaki  沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護学研究科, 教授 (50244314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床中堅看護師 / 看護継続教育 / プログラム開発 / アクションリサーチ / 評価 / 中堅看護師 / 看護学
Research Abstract
We developed a training program for the senior clinical nurses. We performed the program from 2008 to 2010 in the A hospital and evaluated it.90% of the participants to the program replied that the program helped their self career development. It was suggested that the program led to quality improvement of nursing care. The senior staff nurses who participated in the program recognized that the program was useful to improve their nursing care.