The system for employing the capability of the retirement nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Mieko  Dokkyo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70306215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Tamiko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364647)
SUSA Kimiko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90383116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords定年退職 / 看護職者 / 人材活用 / 再就業サポートシステム / 看護職 / 再就業サポート / 雇用状況
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to devise the system for employing the capability of the retirement nurses. Therefore, we clarified the nurse's consciousness about working after retirement, and investigated the working situation of the retirement nurses. Moreover, we investigated the present condition of the re-employment support system for the retirement nurses. As a result, we devised the following systems. Employ to a hospital or an institution for the aged. And it is appropriate to assign a chronic term ward and ambulatory care room. The employer needs to improve workplace environment including consciousness reform of the staff of the place of work for accepting them. Moreover, a nurse center serves as a base which supports employment of the retirement nurses. And the nurse center should provide an advanced registration system before retirement age, and should promote the training for re-employment.