Development of Mental check list for medical error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Masataka  Juntendo University, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60218831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Motoki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20360117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Hiroshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50245768)
AIDA Hideko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40258976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療事故 / メンタルヘルス / 看護師 / 離人性障害 / 解離性障害 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the mental stats associated with medical errors among nurses and to develop a mental check list to grasp these mental stats. We carried out questionnaire and interview. 1258 nurses completed questionnaires which included scales regarding mental stats and questions regarding medical errors. Nurses who reported experiences of medical errors in the questionnaire, participated in further questionnaire and interview. These results showed possibility that symptoms of depersonalization and severe depression are notable mental stats which related with medical error.