Analysis of social activity of nursing from 1945 trough 1949 in Japan from the Gordon W.Prange Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OISHI Sugino  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40194071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護の歴史 / GHQ / プランゲ文庫 / 新聞 / 検閲 / 看護 / 新聞記事 / パンフレット
Research Abstract
The results of censorship of nursing publications from 1945 trough 1949 in Japan are thought to be housed in the Gordon W. Prange Collection at the University of Maryland. The purposes of this study were to investigate the circumstances of publishing concerning nursing, clarify the society's valuation to nursing in occupied Japan. The results were ad follows;
1. When the nursing publications were issued, Nursing Affaires Divisions (NAD), Public health and Welfare (PH&W) assisted Japanese nurses.
2. NAD and Japanese public health nurses made an effort to publish of the local nursing journals.
3. Newspaper advertisements showed local nursing matters in Japan.